Did I Injure my Breast Implants Months After Surgery?

I had breast implants put in 5 months ago and just recently felt comfortable enough to go back to martial arts. Well I took a big fall about a week ago (which I have done hundreds of times before surgery). Everything felt fine at the time, but I woke up the next day being pretty sore. Ever since, my pain has gotten progressively worse! They really hurt now and I am just worried I injured them in some way.

Doctor Answers (3)

Breast implants getting crushed in martial arts / Implantes de senos que se rompen en artes marciales

+2

Being sore after getting thrown around in martial arts is very common.  Especially the older we get (talking from personal experience).  There are two issues here that need to be addressed.  The first is did you actually injury or cause the implants to break.  It would take a VERY significant trauma to break an implant but I have seen it happen in martial arts.  Generally speaking a broken implant by itself is not painful, but the trauma that caused it can be.  If you have saline implants the deflation is obvious, with silicone it will most likely not be obvious. The other issue is did you hurt your chest wall musculature or injure your shoulder or damage your rib cage.  This is generally the most likely issue.  If your pain persists you should visit with your plastic surgeon.  The plastic surgeon might recommend modalities such as ultrasound, physical therapy, rest etc. This will treat the minor tissue tears or strains.  Or follow up with another specialist if he/she thinks it is warranted.  Also if you have a significant capsule, the capsule can be damaged as well which can cause significant inflammation and pain.

Good luck and thank you for your question.

Sincerely,

 

Anire Okpaku MD FACS

 

Estar adolorida despues de ser lanzada en artes marciales es bastante comun. Especialmente cuando envejecemos (tomandolo como experiencia personal). Hay dos cuestiones aqui que debemos de abordar. La primera es que se usted realmente se lastimo o causo que los implantes se rompieran. Es necesario un trauma bastante grande para romper un implante pero yo he visto pasar en artes marciales. Generalmente hablando cuando un implante se rompe solo no duele pero si es causado por un trauma si duele. Si usted tiene implante de agua salina el desinflamiento es obvio, con silicone normalmente no es tan apariente. La otra cuestion es si usted lastimo la musculatura de la pared toracica del ombro o lesiono la caja toracica (costillas). Esto es normalmente lo mas comun. Si el dolor persiste usted debe de ver a su cirujano. El cirujano plastico puede recomendar diferentes opciones como ultrasonido, terapia fisica, descanso, etc. Esto va tratar los tejidos lastimados o estirados. Tambien puede visitar a otro especialista. Ademas si usted tiene una capsula esto tambien le puede causar   inflamcion y dolor considerable.

 

Suerte y gracias por la pregunta!


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Breast issue after Martial arts

+1

If you have concerns about the integrity of your implant, then it is best to see your doctor for an evaluation.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Hello

+1

 

 

5 months post-surgery your skin is as strong as ever. You haven’t been working for a long time and your body is not used to it. You need to start off slow and you can take anti-inflammatory to help with the discomfort. You should see your surgeon just to make sure everything is in tacked. If you don’t have REDNESS, DISCHARGE and ONE BREAST IS NOT A LOT BIGGER THEN THE OTHER you should be ok.

 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
