Ask a doctor

Can I Have Ceramic Braces Only for Upper Jaw to Address Diastema? (photo)

I have large gap between my maxillary central incisors although my mandibular teeth are perfect. Can I have ceramic braces only for upper jaw? will it be able to fix my diastema? I don't want to have traditional metallic braces as they will effect aesthetics. I have attached my pictures too.

Doctor Answers (1)

Ceramic Braces Candidate

+1

Yes, you look to be an excellent candidate for ceramic braces.  Your doctor may want to treat both arches so that the new alignment of the upper meets correctly with the alignment of the lower.

Washington Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


You might also like...