Ask a doctor

Stomach Was Flat After Diastasis Repair Surgery, Now it is No Longer Flat 6 Weeks After, Something Wrong? (photo)

I am a young super fit young woman who has had two children. I have had diastasis repair surgery 6 weeks g ago and whilst post surgery my tummy looked pretty flat it does not really look that way. Why could this be? i wonder if things have gone wrong? How would i know if this is the case. I am so worried, and wonder if i should start doing some pilates to strengthen the area?

Doctor Answers (5)

Flat tummy after surgery

+2

The flatness of the stomcah after surgery is dependent on a number of factors.  These include the type of repair, disruption of the repair or the suture material, the fullness of the abdominal cavity (how much abdominal organs  one has to fit into a limited area), etc. 

Your before and six week after photos from the side view show that there is significantly less bulging afterward, but not completely flat. I have not found this to be unusual in thin, petite women such as your picture indicate.  At six weeks, there is still some swelling, but I do not think it accounts for all that we see.

Talk to your surgeon to make sure there is no problem and don't panic.  You have a good result and it will likely get better as swelling resolves.

Albuquerque Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Prominent tummy after tummy tuck

+1

You are still early in the post op period and some component of the tummy appearance is due to swelling in the area.  That said, you should discuss this with your surgeon to determine what was done with the fascia at time of surgery and your concerns.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Stomach Was Flat After Tummy Tuck but No Longer Flat 6 Weeks

+1

Respectfully, in your before picture you have an accentuated lower back curve (lordosis) resulting in accentuation of the protuberance of the tummy while in the 6 weeks after pose your lower back is much straighter. Despite this discrepancy, there is a significant improvement in the flatness of the tummy. 

If you have ANY questions regarding your repair you really should be seen by your surgeon and have him advise you. No opinion posted by anyone on this forum can come close to the information obtainable by a physical examination especially if done by the original surgeon.

good Luck.

Peter A Aldea, MD

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Increased protrusion 6 weeks after a tummy tuck repair

+1

Your photos, unfortunately, are not entirely clear as they are of low resolution. The protuberance that you are having now at 6 weeks post tummy tuck can be related to swelling, fluid accumulation or even partial disruption of the repair. You should contact your plastic surgeon to have him/her examine you and explain exactly what is going on right now.

Web reference: http://www.turkeltaub.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Abdominal Wall " Bulgeā€ after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.

The best course of action is not to start Pilates but to see your plastic surgeon for direct examination. He/she will be in the best position to make a diagnosis and recommendations.

Generally speaking abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:





I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews


You might also like...