Ask a doctor

Will Insurance Cover Tummy Tuck For Diastasis Recti?

I keep reading that Diastasis Recti does not cause pain but when I do push ups or bend over for more than a few seconds there is a ton of pain in my stomach. Because of the pain do you think insurance will be more likely to cover the tummy tuck

Doctor Answers (9)

Correction of Diastasis Recti

+1

Thank you for your question.

Each insurance plan is different and the only way to know if they will cover the procedure is to call and ask.  You will also need to find a surgeon who will perform the procedure under insurance as well.

In my experience, I have not found that insurance covers this procedure.

Good Luck!


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Insurance coverage of a tummy tuck and diastasis repair

+1

At most, your insurance MAY cover repair of your diastasis of the abdominal muscles - and according to their fee schedule. That is something that you or your plastic surgeon would need to check on. Your insurance company will definitely not cover the tummy tuck itself.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Muscle Repair and Insurance Coverage

+1

Diastasis or separation of your mid line abdominal muscles after pregnancy is quite common. Although it is usually repaired with tummy tuck surgery, insurance is not likely to pay any of the fees.

Richard Linderman, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

InsuranceCoverage and Rectus Diastasis

+1

Dear Christy568,  It is unlikely that your insurance carrier will cover the costs for repairing your diastasis.  A diastasis is an accepted consequence of pregnancy and rarely causes a functional problem that requires a repair that would be covered by your insurance.  Also, a diastasis is not the usual cause for abdominal pain with exercise or pressure but it is possible you may have a hernia-most commonly an umbilical hernia-that may need repair.  Still it is very unlikely that your insurance carrier would cover anything more than the OR time for the hernia repair and not the entire cost for an abdominoplasty.  Good luck.

Herluf G. Lund, Jr, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Insurance coverage for diastasis recti

+1

Your symptoms and presentation should be evaluated by a specialist in back pain, such as a Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation specialist.  You note pain in the front of your abdomen.  Separation of the abdominal muscles, if the gap between the muscles is large enough, may cause BACK pain because of an imbalance between the rectus muscles and the paraspinal muscles.  If  such a specialist can correlate your symptoms and physical findings to a FUNCTIONAL IMPAIRMENT such as back pain, there may be a possiblility that insurance could cover this situation.  If your symptoms are all localized to the front of your abdomen, you may not have enough medical evidence to support insurance coverage of your problem.

 

There is a recent article from the January 2011 issue of "Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery" about the WARP abdominoplasty for back pain which may be of help to you.  Please seek it out for more information.

 

Good Luck!

David N. Hing, MD
Ann Arbor Plastic Surgeon

Diastasis recti common after multiple pregnancies

+1

Diastasis recti is separation of the abdominal muscles along the midline of your abdomen, most commonly caused by multiple pregnancies.  It is common during the tummy tuck operation to tighten the abdominal muscles to correct the diastasis.  However, it is so common after pregnancies, that it is doubtful that insurance companies cover repair of the condition.  It might be considered a normal sequelae of multiple pregnancies.

James Tang, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Insurance Will Not Cover Tummy Tuck

+1

Your health insurance will not cover your tummy tuck even if you have, as you claim, a symptomatic diastasis recti.  Even if you coulod convince your insurance company that it should be covered, you are unlikely to find a plastic surgeon willing to perform the surgery for the fee that they pay.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Diastasis rectus repair is not a tummy tuck

+1

Diastasis repair is a very small component of a true tummy tuck so be prepared for extra surgical fees including, operating room fees, anesthesia fees and surgeon fees.  The follow up for a tummy tuck and the care required after, is also much more involved than just a diastasis or hernia repair.  The cost difference is something you and your plastic surgeon's office will have to work out in advance.  Hopefully it will work out for you and if it does you will be able to save some money.  But to bluntly answer your question, no your insurance does not cover the cost of a tummy tuck if it covers the cost of the rectus diastasis repair.  Best wishes.

Louise Ferland, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Abdominoplasty with repair of diastasis may be covered by insurance, but that depends on your particular circumstances

+1

and your particular insurance company.  Surgery is more likely to be covered if the operation is considered functional, or directly related to symptoms you might be having.  In particular, chronic pain or infection, documented by notes from visits to other medical practitioners, can be helpful in demonstrating that the surgery is functional rather than cosmetic.  When you have this documentation, you should schedule a consultation for the diastasis repair.  A pre-determination letter with pre-operative photographs will be sent to your company and they will let your physician know if you meet the criteria for coverage.  If your request is turned down, you can appeal the decision.  Good luck....

Michael H. Rosenberg, MD
White Plains Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
