Ask a doctor

I have a swelling after abdominal liposuction. When will I find out what is causing it?

I did abdominal liposection befor 7 days and I develop edema ecchymosis and heart swelling when I get result of operatio?

Doctor Answers (2)

Swelling After Liposuction is Normal

+1
It is normal to have swelling after liposuction especially since you are only 7 days out from your procedure.  Swelling will subside slowly over the next few weeks and months.  Ecchymosis is also normal after liposuction.  This will resolve sooner.  I'm not sure what you mean by "heart swelling".  Please discuss this with your surgeon.

Dr. Parham Ganchi - NJ Plastic Surgeon


Wayne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Swelling after liposuction

+1
  • Swelling and bruising are normal after liposuction.
  • It will take about 6 weeks from surgery to significantly subside. Best wishes.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
