Ask a doctor

Diabetes Under Control with Medication, Is Getting Smart Lipo a Good Idea?

just found out i have diabetes and have it under some what control with medication and about to get smart lipo is it a good idea and how risky is it

Doctor Answers (4)

Diabetes and Smartlipo

+1

As long as you have it under control then there should be no reason not to get Smartlipo done. I recommend consulting with your surgeon for any further details.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Smart to exercise before and after Smartlipo

+1

The diagnosis of Diabetes does not preclude you from having a successful Smartlipo experience and result.  However, I advise you to initiate an exercise regimen, ideally with a personal trainer, for 3 months and then reassess your insulin resistance.  If your insulin resistance normalizes, then you can proceed with Smartlipo and resume the exercise regimen 10 days after the procedure.   Ultimately, you should be able to develop training and nutrition habits which eliminate your need for medication.  Wish you luck!

Daniel Levy, MD
Bellevue Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Diabetes control before liposuction

+1

With your diabetes being under good control, you should have no healing problems with a liposuction procedure. But do not have the problem done until you have hood control of your sugar levels. Somewhat good control is not sufficient before you proceed with elective cosmetic surgery.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You might also like...

Diabetic for lipo

+1

You must get your blood sugar under control!  We do diabetic patients without any problem. Healing seems to be fine and the procedure should only take about three hours.

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
