Ask a doctor

Can a Deviated Septum Grow Back Up After Surgery?


Doctor Answers (1)

Can a Deviated Septum Grow Back Up After Surgery?

+1

This is a difficult question.  Cartilage that has been removed from the septum will not grow back.  However, septal cartilage has "memory" just like your ear.  If you deform your ear with your fingers and then let go, the ear pops back into it's original shape.   Some techniques described for straightening the septum involve making tiny cuts in the cartilage to "relax" the memory.  These techniques can lead to the cartilage eventually returning to it's original shape.  Most of the problems I see with residual septal deviation involve failure to properly straighten the septum in the first place. 


Richmond Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
