Ask a doctor

Just Had Deviated Septum Fixed, Cant Smoke Cigarettes but Are Electronic Cigarettes Ok?

hello just had deviated septium fixed, told cant smoke cigarettes for at least 4 weeks but are electronic cigarettes ok?thnks

Doctor Answers (3)

Nicotine Products Can Affect Healing of Rhinoplasty Surgery

+2

Any kind of nicotine products in whichever form is not advisable around the time of any surgery. Nicotine can affect the healing process by altering blood flow and result in a longer healing process.


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

No nicotine

+1

You should really clear this with your physician but you want to avoid all nicotine products. It is the nicotine that reduces your healing ability due to decreased blood flow. Also, you want to avoid nicotine gum and patches.

Deidra Blanks, MD
Wilmington Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Septoplasty

+1

Dear Alon321,

  • I would avoid any nicotine products
  • They can reduce the blood to an area where you need to heal
  • You should really check with your surgeon for a definitive answer because he is the one taking care of you

Best regards,

Nima Shemirani

Nima Shemirani, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

You might also like...
