Ask a doctor

How Can You Tell if You Have Developed a Seroma After a Tummy Tuck and Liposuction?

Doctor Answers (3)

Diagnosing Seroma (Fluid Collection) after a Tummy Tuck / Liposuction

+2
Fluid collections can complicate any Tummy Tuck. They are obvious to any well-trained Plastic surgeon and can easily be aspirated with a syringe. If you have ANY doubt that you have a serum (sensation of fluid shifting under the skin), you really should be seen by your surgeon and stop wondering about it. The last thing you want to do is delay having it treated and run the risk of developing a chronic seroma which would be more challenging to correct. Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Diagnosing a Seroma = Fluid Wave

+1

Ifyou've ever hit a water bed mattress, you will know that it causes a fluid wave. The skin behaves similarly over a seroma. More accurate diagnositic tools include ultrasound or CT/MRI for deeper seromas. Generally aspiration confirms a seroma.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/body-surgery-chicago/tummy-tuck/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Fluid collection or not?

+1

often times you feel or perceive a fluid wave underneath the skin. If it is larger, it may give you discomfort or pressure. If you have any concerns you definitely should see your surgeon as this can be addressed quite easily. If you delay your treatment it may be more difficult to resolve.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.