I Developed a Lump in my Breast when I Was About 14. The Lump is Attached to the Skin? (photo)

I Had Surgery but Want a Second Opinion. i am now 18 but i had my surgery done a few years ago. A pediatric surgeon did my surgery and told me the lump was caused by infected hair follicles or something like that. She did a biopsy but left the rest of the lump there and said i wouldn't be able to breast feed my child if she removed the whole thing. Is there any way this can be removed? I get occasional sharp pains but it goes away after some seconds and sometimes clear liquid comes out of the lump, not my actual nipple.

Doctor Answers (3)

I Developed a Lump in my Breast when I Was About 14. The Lump is Attached to the Skin?

+1

You should see a breast surgeon (general surgeon) to have this evaluated. Lumps in breasts can be serious (possible cancer) so this needs a biopsy and/or removal.


Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

I Developed a Lump in my Breast when I Was About 14. The Lump is Attached to the Skin?

+1

You need a scan and additional incisional biopsy to determine the diagnosis of this lesion. Than a possible excision with the possibility of loss of nipple/areolar sensation and ability to breast feed from this breast. But you need removal after tissue diagnosis because it will only continue to grow. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

I Developed a Lump in my Breast when I Was About 14

+1

This is not an issue that many plastic surgeons would claim much in the way of expertise. You would do better to see a breast surgeon with a question like this.l suspect this can be removed, although it looks like you have a hypertrophic scar, which could recur. All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...
