Ask a doctor

Devasted at my tt results? (photo)

I have 4 weeks post op of a mommy makeover. (Not a makeover) my stomach looks worse now then before. It's bulging out, and in incisions are terrible. I look 3 months pregnant! So very disappointed, I can't even look at my tummy without crying. When I asked my dr if it was just swollen. He replied, "no your not swollen, this is it" I left in tears. Why is my stomach bulging out and making me look pregnant?

Doctor Answers 8

Still Healing

Thank you for your question. The good news is that you are still healing and still swollen. The incisions will continue to improve over the next 12-18 months. The swelling will continue to improve over the next 2-3 months. Best wishes on your recovery.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Devastated with my TT results 4 weeks post op

At 4 weeks post tummy tuck, you are still experiencing some swelling. Everyone is different but it can take up to 6 months for all of your swelling to go down. I'm sure the scar pattern isn't a surprise to you, as you must've discussed it with your surgeon prior to your surgery but yes, the incisions can be better. Good news is that scars can be revised. Give it some time to heal and talk to your surgeon about a scar revision or if you don't feel comfortable going back to your same surgeon, consult with another board certified plastic surgeon to learn your options. Try to be patient and don't be too critical until you have given yourself enough time to heal. Re-evaluate your results and go forward from that point. Best of luck. ac

Angela Champion, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Post op result

It is really too soon post-op to assess a final outcome. As hard as it is, please be patient and let the swelling resolve. Best of luck.

Upset about early tummy tuck results

Try not to get too upset. There is obviously a good bit of swelling left. I think you will see progressive improvement as time goes on. Give it 3-6 months before you worry about whether or not you need any type of revision.

Early Tummy Tuck Results

It is hard to know where you are now when you have not posted before surgery pictures. Your incision lines are early in the healing process and will be much better in 3 to 6 months. Scar revisions and liposuction can be done at that point to further improve the result.

Your tummy Tuck results will improve with time

Thank you for your question and photographs. I am very sorry that you are so unhappy with your Tummy Tuck results.

4 weeks is very early in the recovery process and I am sure you have swelling and over the next 2-3 months your results will improve. After 6 months if you are still unhappy a revision of the scars can certainly be done.

Often when patients are disappointed with the protrusion of their tummy it is because of fat inside the abdomen which can be reduced with weight loss.

If you have lost confidence in your plastic surgeon it is acceptable to seek consultation with another plastic surgeon who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.

Devastated at tt results

Thanks for your question, sorry that you are unhappy so far with the results. The only thing I can comment on based on the photos you have posted is the incision, and only on one of the photos is any of it visible.

Although the vertical incision looks rather irregular, skin remodels as it heals, and by 6 months this will be much improved, and should look like a straight line.

As to the bulging, it would be helpful to see a side view, preferably accompanied by a before photo. If you look to the right of the screen under the feature doctors section you will (probably) see properly posed TT photos, from which it is possible to make more useful comments or suggestions. The entire abdomen should be visible on the photo.l

Please consider reposting your question with such photos.

All the best.
