Ask a doctor

Are Desmoid Tumors Common with Tummy Tucks?

Are Desmoid Tumors Common with Tummy Tucks?

Doctor Answers (1)

Desmoid tumors not common with tummy tucks

+1

Dear NanaMakeover,

 

The simple answer to your question is "no"; desmoid tumors are not that common with tummy tucks.

 

In general, the majority of desmoid tumors are more common in women due to pregnancies and while on birth controls.

 

Thank you for your inquiry.

Dr. Sajjadian.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 121 reviews
