Ask a doctor

Can I have dermsbrasion 3 months after fat transfer?

I had a ( unsuccessful) dermabrasion in February. My skin looks now worse than before! I Wonder if I could try dermabrasion to improve texture, or will that make the fat die?

Doctor Answers (1)

Dermabrasion

+1
Hello Una78, 

Dermabrasion should be acceptable after fat transfer.  Some physicians believe in the stem cell benefit from fat and wait several months to get the maximum amount of benefit from the fat.

I would discuss this with your doctor about the appropriate timing.

Good luck.

Dr. Shadfar


Indianapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
