Can a Dermatologist Do Anything About a Small Flat Scar?

I recently accidently shaved a small mole off that was above my upper lip. I was hoping it would just heal and the mole would come back the same but, that didn't happen and now am left with a small reddish indent scar that bothers me when looking at it. I wanted to know if there was anything a dermatologist could do to help make it look better or if it isn't worth the time. I don't want to waste the dermatologist's time and almost feel like that's what id be doing. Although it is small, it bothers me.

Doctor Answers 2

Shave indentation scar on the upper lip is red and hypopigmented

You really have two issues: namely the indentation and the potential redness/hypopigmentation.  The indentation may improve slightly, however, this scar may require fractional co2 laser and/or excision, both of which I perform as outpatient procedures in my office. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Indentation

It is possible the indentation will disappear with time. Most people do not not realize that it takes almost a year for a scar to totally heal. If the indentation does not disappear with time, an injection of a filler might improve the appearance.

Vicki J. Levine, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
