Does Dermarolling Work?

I have large pores,acne scaring,and wrinkles at the age of 28 i hear dermarolling is good and can i use it along with a Retinol A?

Doctor Answers (2)

Derma Roller

+4

Hello and thank you for the question.

Dermarolling therapy does work.  It requires a commitment to the treatment program. Typically 4 to 6 treatments are required before seeing results.  Additionally, results are not seen overnight.  Rather, skin remodeling takes several months to occur.  Stable-state results can be seen at 12 months.   Lastly,  a complementary skin regime should also be implemented which includes, among other things, a retinol product as you mentioned.

 

Kindest Regards,

Glenn Vallecillos, M.D., F.A.C.S., Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery 


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Dermarolling and acne

+2

Dermarolling is a great procedure for mild aging concerns such as early signs of aging in a younger person as well as to help with superficial scars. Deep scars need to be treated with another modality but once the deeper scars are treated, the dermarolling device can be used to improve the quality of the remaining scar and to help other superficial scars caused by acne. It is perfectly fine to use after Retin-A and in fact the retin-A may help the treatment heal faster though there really is little downtime.

Mike Majmundar, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
