Ask a doctor

Will a Dermaroller Work Well on Atrophic Scars(as Pictured Below)

The scar is from a scratch from childhood. Can you recommend any particular dermarollers to use for this type of scar?

Doctor Answers (1)

Dermaroller works well on Atrophic Scars

+7

Thanks for your question.

Indeed, dermaroller can work quite well on atrophic scars as it induces natural collagen synthesis and tissue remodeling.  However, derma stamp would be more appropriate for scar treatment on your forehead because it can be more precisely applied.  Combining the treatment with retional topical preparation will also help as it stimulates cellular turnover.


 


London Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
