Ask a doctor

I Had Dermaroller on my Chest Which Has Left Brown Pigmentation.Will Pulse Dye Laser Help?

I had this treatment approx 3 yrs ago.The skin now feels quite rougon my chest and shortly after it became very pigmented. Do you think that pulse dye laser would help. I had a patch test done with IPL which didnt make any difference Thank you Louisa

Doctor Answers (2)

Treating marks left by dermaroller skin treatments

+1

Your 'scars' can be treated effectively with pulsed dye laser and topical creams such as Melaquin AM in the morning and Melaquin PM in the evening.  Surgery90210


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Pulsed Dye Lasers for Brown Pigment?

+1

Hello.  Pulsed dye lasers are used for vascular conditions such as Rosacea, Port Wine (Red) Birthmarks, some spider veins, hemangiomas and other skin conditions that involve redness as a target.

If the pigment you have on your skin after this treatment is brown, we would recommend a gentle q-switched laser treatment.  You can see pictures on our website (see link below) of may different types of brown scarring that have been addressed with q-switched laser treatments.  Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.celibre.com/scarsLaserRemovalBeforeAfterPicturesPhotos.aspx

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...