Ask a doctor

Dermal Fillers for Stretch Marks?

Can dermal fillers be used to raise depressed stretch marks? The texture is more troublesome to me than the color.

Doctor Answers (7)

Fillers not a good answer for stretch marks

+2

Stretch marks are actually tears in the dermis and do not have the same elastic properties as normal skin. Finding a treatment for stretch marks has been a bit of a holy grail - treatments including laser, fillers, dermabrasion have not shown to be particularly effective. Your local drugstore also has a shelf full of similarly minimally (if at all) effective treatments.

Currently the only way to truly correct stretch marks is to cut them out... which of course leaves a scar (for example many tummy tuck patients have stretch marks that are excised in the abdominal tissue we remove).

Sorry...

Steven Williams, MD
Tri Valley Plastic Surgery

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Meticulous laser treatments can be performed to reduce stretch marks on the skin

+1

Laser treatments can be used to improve the overall collagen profile of the skin, and more specifically, skin striae.  In my office in Santa Monica, we use a meticulous technique for laser resurfacing which builds collagen content and minimizes the appearance of stretch marks.

 

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Restylane or Juvederm for Striae? That's a Stretch!

+1

Striae ("stretch marks") caused by atrophy or stretching of the dermis is a troublesome problem that unfortunately does not presently have a good medical or surgical solution. Generally, the skin overlying the stria depression is of poor quality and thickness, and therefore any attempt to fill the stria with a Hyaluronic Acid product would likely result in a worse translucent color or bluish tint to the stria. Not to mention that you would probably need a boat-load of HA filler to address all the striae, which would cost a fortune and would not be a permanent solution to the problem.

Save your money. Any reputable Plastic Surgeon or Dermatologist knows it is a real stretch to suggest such a foolish solution that won't solve the problem and might actually make it worse.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

It could make them worse.

+1

Hello,

Save your money on this one. Stretch marks are areas in which the skin has become thin. Filling them really does not address the problem. Maybe with time the technology will improve, but for now take a pass.

 

Best Regards,

John Di Saia MD

Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Soft tissue fillers will not help stretch marks. There is no good treatment for stretch marks.

+1

Stretch marks (known medically as striae) are visible scars within the skin heighted by an alteration in the skin’s pigment creating a color change. Stretch marks are caused by a tearing of the dermis and are the result of rapid stretching of the skin seen with rapid growth. This occurs most commonly during puberty, pregnancy or weight gain. There are no good preventive measures outside of avoiding conditions of weight gain. Most disappointing to all, there there is no good treatment for stretch marks except direct excision of the involved skin, such as doing a tummy tuck or breast lift. Soft tissue fillers will not help.

Thanks for your question. I hope this helps!

Stephen A. Goldstein, MD

Englewood Plastic Surgeon

Fillers not good for stretch marks

+1

Stretch marks are basically dermal deficiencies related to the skin stretching. FIlling them up with a filler will not make them look any better.

Steven Wallach, MD

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Fillers in stretch marks are like filling balloons

+1

The loss of elasticity in the stretch mark will make any attempt of filling it look like you are filling a balloon. In the end, you will have bumps with the color. Sorry.

Robert Freund, MD, FACS

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews


You might also like...