Which dermal fillers are best to fill in a small dent in left soft tissue triangle on nose tip?

PS=Stellar credentials/39yrs.exp. Following rhinoplasty I'm still left with a small dented soft tissue triangle in nose tip.On frontal:left tip is concave & right tip is convex, although subtle,makes tip look asymmetrical.This surgery was a revision 14 months ago to deal with tip asymmetry only and this dent. Primary addressed upper dorsum. I have thin skin as well-caucasian.Afraid of making matters worse with a 3rd operation. Is a small amount of filler an option, giving me time to see if the right is swelling related.

Doctor Answers (2)

Microdroplet Silikon-1000 may be used by experienced physicians to correct a nasal-tip indentation following rhinoplasty Surgery

+2

I would not recommend HA, CaHydroxlyAppetite, PMMA, or other large-particle fillers for your nose since these are associated with skin necrosis in a minority of patients.

My personal preference is to use Silikon-1000, an off-label filler for permanent results. There are no cases of necrosis or blindness from microdroplet silicone nasal injections.

Hope this helps you.

Dr. Joseph


West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 287 reviews

Filler or fat may be a reasonable option

+2

Dear E2537,

A filler such a Juvaderm or Restylane or fat grafting may be a reasonable option to fine tune subtle contours. Fat grafting would have the advantage of being a permanent/long term solution. It can be done under local anesthesia as well and it can work quite well in one or two small sessions.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews
