Ask a doctor

Can a Dermal Filler Be Used to Fill the Tissue Loss from a Mole Removal?

where eyeglasses touch the bridge of a persons nose? great sensitivity now.

Doctor Answers (2)

Dermal fillers

+2

A dermal filler is a good choice to lift indentations. I would personally avoid permanent products like silicone.  I have seen numerous problems iwih granulomas and inflammatory responses from it.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Injectable fillers may improve a depressed scar after mole removal.

+2

A photo would be helpful, but in general, a soft-tissue indentation following mole removal may benefit from a carefully performed Injectable Filler treatment. My personal preference is to use Silikon-1000, an off-label filler for permanent results.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Joseph

Web reference: http://ericmjoseph.com/index.cfm/PageID/4247

West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 255 reviews


You might also like...