Ask a doctor

Is Dermal Contraction from V Beam a Permanent Side Affect?

I had v beam perfecta treatment under my nose and upper lip area. I've experienced what my derm calls dermal contraction above my lip.... And it changed the lip outline. Is this permanant or will it eventually go back ot my original skin texture,.

Doctor Answers (1)

Dermal Contraction from VBeam

+1

Thank you for your question.  If a vessel is large, there can be dermal contraction or shrinkage of the skin due to the shrinkage of the vessel/vessels successfully treated.  This should resolve in 3-4 months.

I hope this helps.


Bay Area Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
