Will Dermabrasion Help with Scars After Alar Reduction?

Hi, would dermabrasion help with these scars that I have post alar reduction ?

Doctor Answers (3)

Dermabrasion for alar resection scars

+2

Dermabrasion can work very well for raised or flat scars.  Dermabrasion results are much more limited for depressed scars or "gaps" in previous skin closures (which is the case with your nostrils).  Based on the pics... I would advise re-excision the with more careful closure.  Hope that is helpful.  All the best, Dr. Vartanian.


Glendale Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Dermabrasion help with scars after alar reduction

+1

Very doubtful the scars depicted in your photo will benefit from dermabrasion. But if you really want to try go ahead.

From MIAMI Dr. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Dermabrasion to improve facial scarring

+1

Some practitioners beleive that dermabrasion may benefit scars especially when performed 6-8 weeks after the intial surgical procedure. This is somewhat controversial.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...
