Derma Roller for Old Facial Scars

Does Derma Roller Work on Facial Scarring Which is 22 Years Old?

Doctor Answers (1)

Derma roller for facial scarring

+2

Hello and thank you for the question.

Derma roller works best in stable scars (those older than one year and preferably older). Depending on how extensive the scarring is, excellent results can be achieved although multiple treatments are very often required (3 or more). Additionally, I recommend a treatment with fractionated CO2 laser to be done at some point. This adds an element to the overall resurfacing of the skin which is not achieved with derma rolling alone.  

Best,

Glenn Vallecillos, M.D., F.A.C.S.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
