Ask a doctor

Can Derma Roller Get Rid of Old Acne Scars?

Doctor Answers (1)

Derma roller for old acne scars

+3

Hello and thank you for the question.

Nothing can definitively get rid of old acne scars if they are substantial, but significant improvements in your skin tone are possible. Derma rolling is helpful in managing stable acne scars. Several treatments are often required for more extensive scarring. This treatment can be combined with a fractionated laser treatment for optimal results. 

Best,

Glenn Vallecillos, M.D., F.A.C.S.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
