Is Derma-k Laser effective for Acne Scarring?

Is this effective for acne scarring?

Doctor Answers (1)

Derma K laser and the deep heating of the tissues

+1

In my opinion, the derma K is like many other treatments that avoid the down time of the resurfacing of the skin like fraxel, thermage, and some of the other deeper working lasers. I have seen many patients, read on blogs etc that the results are minimal to none. If you are looking for very subtle results and won't be disappointed then I could say that this wouldn't be a bad idea. For really significant results I would consider a multilayered approach and co2 laser resurfacing. But you will need to expect a downtime.


Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
