Derma filler & Fraxel?

How long after a Fraxel Restore treatment would you recommend waiting before getting a derma filler?

Doctor Answers (2)

Fraxel and Fillers for Facial Rejuvenation

+1

Fraxel and fillers are a great combination for facial rejuvenation. Fillers should not be injected immediately after Fraxel because of swelling and inability to perceive the true depth of folds and lines. Within one week of Fraxel treatment typically most of the swelling is gone and it is safe to do filler injections at this time.


Miami Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Dermal Filler After Fraxel Restore

+1

Hi Jaq,

You may have filler after Fraxel restore laser once the swelling from your laser treatment has subsided. Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
