Is it possible to deproject a nose tip slightly under local anesthesia ?

Doctor Answers (2)

Is it possible to deproject a nose tip slightly under local anesthesia ?

+1
It is possible to do this under local, but I do prefer general.

Find a board certified plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of rhinoplasties and rhinoplasty revisions each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Rhinoplasty under local anesthesia

+1
It is very difficult and painful to get the nose numbed up with local anesthetic  to perform a rhinoplasty. Patients simply cannot tolerate the injections in the nose, so for patient safety and comfort we perform all rhinoplasties under general anesthesia


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.