Ask a doctor

Can Dental Work Interfere with Sculptra?

5 mos after a second SCulptra injection, I had a dental bridge. Within 2 days I noticed large nodules inside my cheeks and have since experienced constant excessive saliva. Biopsy showed nodules being chronic sialadentitis and incipient mucus escape reaction. Constant excessive saliva is driving me insane. Plan to have nodules excised and want to remove bridge but concerned more issues may occur. thank you for any and all I put.

Doctor Answers (1)

Dental Work and Sculptra

+1

Hi Joanie,

We have not heard of a reaction such as yours.  It is best to consult with both your Sculptra injecting physician as well as your dentist.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews


You might also like...