Getting a Dental Implant After Tooth Extraction

I extracted my root 2 mnth ago, should i have the implant immdtly or wait for it to heal?. Its the upper right 3rd tooth removed ( front) and there was no infection on the root itself.

Doctor Answers (8)

Implants can be placed soon after extractions

+2

There IS a method to placing implants soon after extractions, but the most predictable method is to wait 2-3 months.  You could have a consultation now to plan for the future, and if the dentist feels you are a candidate for right away then all the better.  If the extraction had a lot of "collateral damage" then grafting and more time might be needed.


Seattle Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

An implant can be placed 8-10 weeks after an atraumatic extraction.

+2

Therefore at 2 months after the extraction, you should go to the periodontist/oral surgeon for a pre operative, pre implannt placcement visit.  At this visit, you should have an x-ray of the bone and determine if the density/volume of the bone is adequate. 

 

Sincerely,

Anca Bazile, DDS, MSD, Periodontist, New York City

Anca Bazile, DDS
New York Cosmetic Dentist

You might also like...

How soon after an extraction should an implant be placed?

+1
Whenever it's appropriate, an implant can be placed at the time of the extraction. So long as there is no significant infection in the root that's being extracted, and there is not significant bone loss that requires grafting then placing the implant at the same time will speed up the healing process. In some cases even if there is bone loss the implant can be placed and bone can be grafted around it at the same time as the extraction.

If the site must be grafted and allowed to hea,l then the entire healing process will be extended by anywhere from 3 to 9 months depending upon the amount of bone that had to be added back.

I hope you found this information helpful,
Dr. Champagne

Richard Champagne, DMD
Freehold Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Getting a dental Implant after tooth removal.

+1

There are a lot of cases now, with todays Implant technology, where Implants can be placed at the same time the original tooth is extracted (removed). Of course there are certain criteria that have to be met to allow this, mainly the quality of the bone at the extraction site, and the position the implant needs to be placed in. with singe rooted teeth, immediate is possible where multi-rooted teeth, when removed, wont leave enough bone to place the implant where it needs to be placed for the best final result. 

 

If you have had the tooth out for two months you are not getting an immediate implant. You are getting a delayed placement. 2 to 4 months maybe enough time for that bone to have healed enough for Implant placement but as has been pointed out, its important to get a 3D scan to determine all dimensions of bone in the area to be implanted. This will also allow your dentists to determine the size of implant that can be used to ensure the best long term success of the Implant. 

 

Its sounds like your either good to go or very close but will need these diagnostic aids to ensure the best result. 

 

I have to disagree with one post though about one particular Implant being the best. There are many Implants out there that offer very high standards and its easy enough to do your own research to find out which ones are most often used and have the longest track recored of success. 

 

Paul Newitt, BSc, DMD
Vancouver Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You are good to go for implant placement.

+1

As all theother replies have suggested,,the healing period has been long enough and you are well suited to go for a consult and begin treatment. Ask the Dr if he uses ASTRA implants..they are the best ones.

Michael J. Thomas, DDS
Los Angeles Cosmetic Dentist
1.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

An implant can be placed 8-10 weeks after an atraumatic extraction.

+1

You should go to the periodontist/oral surgeon for a pre operative, pre implannt placcement visit. At this visit, you should have an x-ray of the bone and determine if the density/volume of the bone is adequate.  

Herbert Stern, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

When To Implant After Extraction?

+1

I would say that if you are eight weeks post operative from having the extraction you should seek a consultation from a dentist with experience in placing dental implants.  At that visit they will take a radiograph and do a clinical exam to determine the right time for implant placement.  If you want to be certain that you are ready seek a dentist that has the ability to take a 3D CT scan of the extraction site. This will take out the guess work and give him/her the exact dimensions ( height, width, depth )of your jaw bone.

Scott Young, DDS
Houston Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
