Ask a doctor

Dent Above Upper Lip After Juvederm? (photo)

I'm almost 4 weeks post one syringe Juvederm in my upper and bottom lip. I wanted a subtle plump. So far, I'm very happy with the results apart from some asymmetry with the upper lip. I can only see the asymmetry when my lips are relaxed, not smiling. My smile is not asymmetric. Also, I have a strange "dent" on one side,above the lip. What is that dent and will it go away? It's soft to the touch, no hardness or lump.

Doctor Answers (2)

Dent after lip augmentation

+1

The dent that you describe is not uncommon after lip fillers. Adding a little filler directly into the dent will fix the problem.


Boston Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

Lip dent after Juvederm

+1

Hello Natural2011 the dent that you see commonly occurs after soft tissue augmentation and can easily be corrected by filling it with more filler like Juvederm. I would recommend that you return to your doctor for a touch up.

Christine Brown, MD
Dallas Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
