8 weeks post op of Liposuction, will this dent above my belly button go away? (photos)

I had 1.5 liters of fat taken from upper and lower and and back . I was left with a dent above my belly button, which I noticed the day after surgery . Do you think this will go away ? I have been massaging like crazy ! Stopped wearing Cg at 4 weeks

Doctor Answers (5)

Liposuction and dent

+1
The dent may be permanent but it is too early to tell because swelling will still take several more months to dissipate. It may eventually look better, or you may need a bit of fat grafting to camouflage.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

8 weeks post op of Liposuction, will this dent above my belly button go away? (photos)

+1
NO! You will need fast grafting to even out the depressed area above your bb. Best to ask your surgeon his/her plans... 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Contour irregularities after liposuction

+1
At only 2 months after surgery, you likely still have swelling and scar tissue which will continue to change over time. Most plastic surgeons recommend a compression garment for 3 to 6 weeks. You have to be careful that a CG doesn't cause indentations - as wrinkling of the garment can cause permanent indentations. Postoperative massage by a specialist in myofascial release can help smooth out irregularities. Treatment with VASER Shape is something I recommend for my patients with irregularities, the ultrasound can help smooth out the irregularities and can be safely done 6 to 8 weeks after surgery. Talk to your surgeon and see what is recommended for your optimal results. Ultimately at 6 months after surgery, if some irregularities persist, a small touch up liposuction can be done.

Kamakshi Zeidler, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Contour deformity after liposuction

+1
Thank you for your pictures. Unfortunately I do not believe this will resolve. It looks like you have numerous areas that may have been suctioned too close to your skin to produce these contour issues. Seek second opinion consultation regarding your result and potential correction.

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Dent in Abdomen After Liposuction

+1
It is hard to tell if this is a cosequence of swelling or true asymmetry.  It takes 3-6 months to see the final outcome, I suggest seeing your physician and asking his opinion.  I am unsure what your looked like prior to surgery.  Often, this is a cosequence of swelling and looks asymmetrical because of a normal skin fold at that location.  Velasmoothe treatments may also be helpful.  If it is a true indentation, at 6 months you could have revision surgery with or without fat transfer.  However, I would wait as the healing process continues to assess the final outcome.  I wish you the best of luck, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
