Ask a doctor

Dent/hallow After Neck Lipo? Will It Go Away? (photo)

i had neck lipo almost a month a go. it's healing right now but i have a dent on the right of my neck. will this go away? should i do some kind of massage? or put some kind of cream? i asked my PS, he told me to wait a little longer, but i am concern that this will be permanent :( thank you in advance for any answer.

Doctor Answers (2)

Neck liposuction

+1

indentation after liposuction is very common and can be unsightly. if its not resolved after 6-8 weeks I would definitely consider consulting your surgeon to make sure its healing fine and will eventually subside


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Dent after lipo

+1

I would agree with your surgeon.  It may take three months to see the final result so I would wait until then.  Good luck.

Steven Schuster, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
