Ask a doctor

Will a Dent 3 Weeks After Chin Implant Resolve Itself?

It's been 3 weeks since chin imlant, and there is a dent on the right side. The doctor says to wait because it could just be scar tissue that's wrapped around it and it will losen up in time, that it is just part of the healing process. How long should I wait, bc there is an obvious dent.

Doctor Answers (1)

Dent in Chin 3 Weeks after Implant Placement

+1

I don't want to sound flippant but follow your surgeon's recommendations. Your doctor did the surgery, will continue to examine you, and make the decision when and if a revision or augmentation of the dent is necessary.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
