Ask a doctor

I'm 5'6",125 Lbs but Have Been Told I Have Told I Have a Very Small Frame. However, I've Always Been Top Heavy. (photo)

I'm a 36 D. I need help ! I really want butt implants . I don't think I have enough fat to transfer .The problem is that I live in Louisiana and I can't seem to find any local surgeons that provide these services. I did find several that do butt lifts and transfer fat and inject fillers but not the actual implants . I have found several doctors in larger cities that perform this procedure on a daily basis . I am aware that this can be very dangerous ,therefore I want someone with a lot of experience !

Doctor Answers (2)

I'm 5'6",125 Lbs but Have Been Told I Have Told I Have a Very Small Frame. However, I've Always Been Top Heavy.

+1
Intramuscular implants can improve volume by 400 cc or so, depending upon the size of the individual. A significant amount above this volume compromises healing by creating more tension on the healing incision.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 191 reviews

Buttock Implant specialist

+1

Indeed, you are way too lean for fat transfer so buttock implants are your only reliable good option.



Thus buttock/hip implants become a very good, safe, and long term reliable option for most patients seeking buttock augmentation (at least in my practice). I prefer to insert the buttock implants through a single 2 ½ inch long incision over the tailbone (concealed within the crevice between the buttock cheeks) and the hip implants through a ~ 1 inch incision just below the beltline above the hip region. The buttock implant should always be placed under or within the gluteus maximus muscle. In this position, the implant is less palpable, less visible, and does not sag or shift/migrate over time unlike implants placed on top of the muscle. Therefore it is extremely important to seek consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in this procedure. And in this case too, at least in my surgical practice, the infection rate is minimized to ~5%. Glad to help… 

Ryan Stanton, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
