Ask a doctor

Will Definition in the Abs Be Achieved After Tummy Tuck?

How long will swelling last? Also, will it be all around back waist and buttock area? Will I have abs after?

Doctor Answers (5)

"Ab definition" following a tummy tuck

+1

"Ab definition" per se, wont change from getting a tummy tuck. The tummy tuck may help to give more definition to the abdomen subsequent to removing redundant soft tissue. Ultimately, however, the definition of the "abs" will be based on their development as a consequence of focused exercise in the abdominal region. Additionally, people interested in attaining greater definition in the ab region may consider micro-liposculpting and localized fat transfer.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Swelling after tummy tuck

+1

There is some swelling involved after a tummy tuck and will usually last for the first few weeks. It may feel like other areas are swollen as well as you mentioned but that typically is about the first week. As the swelling resolves you will have more definition in your abdomen and you will see the results of the muscle tightening and skin tightening. The amount of definition that you see will be very individualized. Everyone is different and you can discuss your body type with your surgeon to get a realistic view of your postoperative outcome.

Bahram Ghaderi, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Tummy Tuck

+1

Most swelling after a tummy tuck will resolve within 2-4 months. If you have liposuction of your flanks(sides) or back at the same time, then you will see an improvement in those areas. Your buttock area will be unchanged.

You will only have visible abs ("6-pack") if you maintain a very low body fat percentage after the surgery. A tummy tuck alone will not necessarily give you visible abs.

Thank you.

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 144 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy Tuck swelling can last 4-6 months

+1

We commonly tell our patients that the final result from a Tummy Tuck is after about 4-6 months. That doesn't mean you will not notice a change for that long. Normally, the patient notices a dramatic change when the first bandage is removed at 48 hours. Swelling can occur in the abdomen, back, hips and even the legs and ankles. You notice most of the swelling within the first 5-7 days. At that point, your body releases the fluid it has retained and the majority of swelling disappears. The abdomen will have some puffiness and firmness for 4-6 weeks and it will continue to get better every day.

Most Plastic Surgeons tighten the muscle, so you should see some definition to those areas after the early phase of 4-6 weeks. It will only get better with time.

Good luck!

David A. Dreyfuss, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Definition after Tummy tuck

+1

Swelling after a tummy tuck varies but usually lasts for about 6 weeks to 3months.The resolution of swelling can be speeded by wearing a compression garment or binder and with lymphatic massage. Most of the swelling is in the central part of the abdomen, but can affect the sides and buttock area especially if liposuction is performed.

Re: Abs after a tummy tuck. What I have found is that a tummy tuck in and of itself will not increase the definition of your abdominal muscles (the six pack). A tummy tuck will however bring these muscles together in the center. Liposuction of the central abdominal skin can increase definition, but this can be risky to perform during a tummy tuck. The best way to increase definition of your abs is to perform alot of core strengthening exercises, both before and after a tummy tuck.

Michael Diaz, MD
Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
