Ask a doctor

Do Deeper Injections of Sculptra Take Longer to Show Effect Than the Less Deep Injections of Sculptra?

Or perhaps do deeper troughs take longer for Sculptra to fill than less deep troughs? For example, someone has Sculptra deep under the eye muscle to fill their deep under-eye troughs and also has Sculptra in the cheeks. They find the cheeks grow well, but the eye troughs don't at all. Is it just a matter of time before the sculptra beneath the eye troughs eventually fill them? Perhaps the sculptra under the muscle of the eye troughs is always a few steps behind due to being deeper injection?

Doctor Answers (2)

Deeper vs less deep injections of Sculptra

+1

My colleagues and I don't inject Sculptra under the eyes any more.

We prefer to inject Hyaluronic acid fillers.

We like to inject Sculptra in the cheeks, chin, arounf the mouth  smile lines and templeS.

Injecting deeper has the advantage of creating a more natural, subtle look,which develops overf a period of months. Injecting abottle containing 9 ml of diluent and injecting slowly is the besty way to  avoid nodules and to create the desires look.

Make sure that you are being treated by an exoerienced Bard Certified Dermatologist or Plastic Surgeon.


Chicago Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Sculptra Gives a Very Natural Correction When Injected into the Deep Layers

+1

As more time goes by with the use of Sculptra, experienced clinicians are moving toward injections in the deeper tissues of the face. The deeper injections give a smooth, natural correction with less risk of a nodule or bump forming when Sculptra is placed just underneath the skin.

Sculptra is a bio-stimulator of new collagen. The appearance of the new collagen formation can be affected by:

  • Older patients, or smokers develop collagen more slowly
  • Deeper injections take longer to evidence the volume in the face
  • The amount of Sculptra placed in each area will affect the amount of collagen growth
  • Repeated injections in the same region will cause results to be more readily seen than widespread distribution of the Sculptra throughout the face.

Edward Szachowicz, MD, PhD
Minneapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
