Ask a doctor

Can very deep vertical wrinkles in the forehead be repaired? (photo)

I am a 48 y/o male and I have several very distinct vertical lines in my forehead. These are not between the eyes, they extend up up from above the eyes around the middle of each eye. Mine look the same as Mel Gibsons. When you rub accross them you can feel a complete seperation in the underlying muscles. It is not just the skin that moves over these muscles. Is Botox and dermal fillers the only and/or best way to treat these lines? Are there more evasive procedures to make these go away?

Doctor Answers (6)

Looks like the lines you mention are from the movement of the muscles just above your eyes

+2

the ones that pull the brows toward each other...and the good news of course is that botox is ideally suited for the task...should lighten the creases and maybe eliminate them...but at least in Mel's case time has allowed the creases to be etched into the skin...may additionally need a little filler too...

Las Vegas Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Facial lines

+2

Everyone's anatomy is a bit different. Botos can soften many lines in the forehead but a proper evaluation in person is necessary.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Vertical forehead lines

+1

A proper examination needs to be performed looking at how you move your forehead. Your eyebrows are low. You have several options: Botox, filler, Ablative laser, and endoscopic forehead lift. Some can be done in combination.

See a surgeon for evaluation

Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Botox for the forehead

+1

Botox is a great treatment to help soften the lines around the eyes and forehead, an evaluation would be best to see how strong your muscle movement is on the area to determine how many units you would benefit from.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Botox and Dermal Fillers for vertical forehead lines

+1

Each person if different, so you will need to be seen by a cosmetic surgeon to learn what is best for you. The most common treatment for these types of lines in Botox. Botox will help the part of the wrinkle that gets deeper when you frown. Over time the other part of the wrinkle is likely to fill in, but that can take a very long time. If you have deep dents in these area, even when your face is relaxed you may want to consider a good hyaluronic acid filler like Juvederm or Restylane. For many patients the combination of the two is very effective.

Philadelphia Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Botox is not for everyone

+1
Deep horizontal lines are often present because the forehead is being used excessively to help maintain opening of one's eyes. When the forehead starts to droop, the eyebrows and upper eyelids begin to sag. The forehead muscle (frontalis) tries to help lift the eyebrows and upper eyelids but it's overactivity creates the deep horizontal lines. If Botox were used to soften those horizontal lines, the eyebrows would fall down and obstruct the vision by covering, partially, the pupils with the upper eyelids as a curtain that is lowered. Endoscopic brow lifts can be effective and one should see a plastic surgeon for a consultation. Vertical lines near the glabella (between the eyebrows) respond well to Botox and can help lift the forehead by relaxing the muscles that actually pull down. Sometimes fillers have been used in the vertical lines of the glabella but there is a risk of circulation problems and there have been rare cases of forehead ulcerations and scarring from injections of fillers in the glabella. As these lines are created by the muscular movement underneath the skin, even carbon dioxide and other ablative laser resurfacing won't make the lines go away. The information provided in Dr. Shelton's answer is for educational purposes only and is not intended to constitute medical advice. The information provided should not be relied upon as a substitute for consultations with a qualified health professional who may be familiar with your individual medical needs.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/gallery/botox.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
