Ask a doctor

Will a Deep Laser Peel Make Botox and Juvederm Less Effective?

I just had Botox (crows feet and forehead), and Juvederm (parenthesis). Now I'm looking at a laser peel that is supposed to go down 3 layers. Will this breakdown the effectiveness of the Botox and Juvederm?

Doctor Answers (5)

Combining Botox, Filler and Laser Peels

+1

The laser should not effect either of these other products.  I usually like to do things the other way around.  We start off with the laser peel, the deep peel (Sciton Erbium:YAG 80 microns of ablate followed by a second pass of 50 of ablate and 50 of coagulate).  Once things have healed appropriately, you can come back and correct volume deficiencies with filler and reduce some of the dynamic wrinkles with Botox.  This can, of course, be altered depending on what really is bothering the patient.  


Salt Lake City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Deep laser peel should make it better

+1

If your peel is done correctly you should have less need for Botox and fillers. Deeper peels take longer to heal though and need to be paired properly with your skin type.

Best Regards.

John P. Di Saia, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Botox and Juvederm before combined laser resurfacing improves results

+1
Treating a patient with Botox and a filler like Restylane, Juvederm, radiesse, Perlane or Evolence can improve the results of laser resurfacing and laser peel. We do this in conjunction with our combined laser resurfacing technique and laser peel results are better foillowing Botox than when Botox is not used before the laser peel.

Anecdotally, laser resurfacing may lessen the duration of the Botox result. There is no scientific proof but some patients who have had surgery or laser resurfacing shortly after Botox injections have reported that the Botox Effect was shorter lasting by a month or so than when Botox alone was used.

However, the benefits of using Botox before a laser peel far outweigh the disadvantage of shorter duration, if in fact that occurs.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

You might also like...

Laser Resurfacing before or after injections?

+1

Generally speaking, any Botox and/or dermal filler (Restylane, Juvederm, Perlane) will be injected deeper than the deepest laser resurfacing treatment. With that said, we would still recommend spacing out any injection procedures at least a week before and preferably a week after the laser resurfacing.

In the case of the most ablative (deepest) laser resurfacing, the CO2 laser, you would probably need to wait until several weeks after the procedure to have any injection procedures to ensure that you have had time to properly heal.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Actually Botox will help the effectiveness

+1

As one is healing from a laser treatment (either ablative or nonablative) the skin will heal better if it isn't moving as much. Botox helps in decreasing the movement, thereby leading to a better result. The theory is that the newly formed collagen gets laid down better. You must space out Botox about 1 week on either side of a major laser procedure (erbium or CO2 lasers). There has been a report of botox migrating when it was given within 24 hours before a laser treatment presumably due to the edema and swelling.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
