Ask a doctor

Deep Fx Left Lines on my Face. What Can I Do to Correct This Problem?

Deep Fx Left Lines on my Face. What Can I Do to Correct This Problem?

Doctor Answers (2)

Deep Fx Left Lines on Face

+1
Thank you for your question. If the lines are pink, then IPL can be very useful. I recommend a pretreatment of HQ and a retinoid for 4 weeks prior to treatment. These lines usually go away in 4-6 months if out of the sun. Use sunscreen faithfully. I hope this helps.
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Deep FX lines on face

+1

This can occur and typically resolves with time.  If you have darker skin hydroquinone is recommended with your post laser skin care protocol.   In certain situations  a number of treatments with the sciton microlaser peel over 3 month intervals can help reduce the stamp pattern from the deep fx. 

Web reference: http://www.solomonfacialplastic.com/botox-facial-fillers-lasers/microlaserpeel.php

Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
