Ask a doctor

Fraxel Laser with Mini Facelift After Juvederm?

How soon after Juvederm fillers can I have deep Fraxel Laser with mini facelift? It would seem that the Juvederm would make the swelling worse, since it has already expanded the skin.

Doctor Answers (2)

Mini Facelift, Fraxel, and Jeuvederm Are Complementary

+1


Facelift, Fraxel Laser and Fillers like Jeuvederm are Synergistic
As you age by three factors - sagging (through gravity and time), loss of volume (counteracted by fillers), and skin texture (determined by environmental and genetic factors). Your fillers should enhance your effect of the lifting if placed appropriately by addressing one of the causes of aging. After a few weeks from your last Jeuvederm injection would be OK for most patients

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Fraxel re:pair, Mini Facelift, and Juvederm Injections

+1

Hi Doodlebug,

You can have Fraxel re:pair anytime after Juvederm injections. If one is going to have both treatments we usually recommend Fraxel re:pair first, then fillers after healing (need less filler, and no documented evidence how laser heat affects longevity of Juvederm).

Juvederm injections should not affect a mini-facelift.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews


You might also like...