Ask a doctor

Is It Safe to Have Deep and Active FX Years After Phenol Peel?

I had Exoderm which is a Phenol Pdeel. I want to know if I can safely have Deep FX and Active FX procedures after having a Phenol Peel done approximately five years ago.

Doctor Answers (1)

DeepFX and ActiveFX can be done safely after a phenol peel

+1

TotalFX the combination of DeepFX and ActiveFX can be safely done after most other procedures as long as you have had sufficient time to heal from your last procedure.  It would be safe to do 6 months after a phenol peel.

I hope you find this helpful.


Austin Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
