Ask a doctor

Can one decrease the size of their scapha? Is it a longer recovery than it is when one gets their ears pinned/same price?

Doctor Answers (1)

Decreasing the size of scapha in otoplasty

+1

Scapha can be reduced directly, however, other adjacent deformities are typically present (absent anti-helical fold) and may require simultaneous correction. If part of your large scapha is formed as a result of a flat anti-helical fold, then suture contouring from behind the ear will solve your problem. Either way, the recovery is similar to other otoplasty techniques.

Grigoriy Mashkevich, MD

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon


Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
