Ask a doctor

How Do I Decide Between a Tummy Tuck and Liposuction?

What is better for a post pregnancy woman, liposuction or a tummy tuck or both? What is the most common procedure you see done post pregnancy in your practice? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (9)

Tummy or lipo after pregnancy

+1

Hi, everyone is different but in general after a pregnancy most women will have enough excess skin and  tissue to allow a tummy tuck, with or without liposuction. the decision as to which one is best has to be based on an actual examination with a qualified plastic surgeon

Web reference: http://www.hallakplasticsurgery.com/tummytuck.html

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Tummy tuck vs. liposuction

+1

Your question is one we see often from patients.  The answer depends on what you're hoping to achieve from surgery.  Liposuction can thin out the fatty layer of the operative area and you may get some skin tightening- but the degree of tightening is highly variable.  Stretched out skin, which is often found after pregnancy, tends to not tighten much.  If you are looking for a flat abdomen with more definition, then a tummy tuck is probably the best choice.  This procedure will not only tighten your tummy muscles, it also removes excess tissue from the abdomen.  I suggest a visit with a Board Certified plastic surgeon who can discuss which option is best for you.  Good luck

Katy Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Tummy tuck vs. liposuction vs both? Depends on the problem.

+1

Liposuction removes fat.  It does not remove excess skin or tighten loose muscles.  The operation needs to be married to the problem which is the responsibility of your surgeon.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/subpag,21-atlanta-abdominoplast.htm

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Tummy tuck versus liposuction after pregnancy

+1

I frequently perform liposuction the hips with a tummy tuck for women with extra skin and fat in the belly region that commonly occurs after childbirth.  This allows the stomach muscles to be tightened as well.  It's hard to give you an exact answer without actually seeing you.

Web reference: http://marylandcosmeticsurgeryinc.com/body-2/tummy-tuck/

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Liposuction or tummy tuck post pregnancy

+1

Generally speaking, most women after pregnancy will benefit from combination of liposuction and tummy tuck. There are few who can benefit from either one. You need a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who will evaluate you midsection and advise you about the best procedure. Try to stay away from short cut procedures; you may find yourself unhappy with the results few months after surgery.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Tummy Tuck and/or Liposuction

+1

Most of our patients post pregnancy are candidates for the combination of liposuction and tummy tuck or tummy tuck alone. We do a large number of mommy makeovers which combines breast enhancement with body contouring. Consult with 3 - 4 experienced and expert board certified plastic surgeons to explore your options.

West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Lipo vs. tummy tuck

+1

Most women after having children get much better results with a tummy tuck. Some should not even consider liposuction. Your best bet is to get a thorough explanation by a board certified plastic surgeon. Although the decision is yours, patients are in no position to know what is best. Find a PS that can communicate well and give you the information you need to make a good decision.

Nashville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Tummy Tuck or Liposuction after Pregnancy?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Most patients who have had a pregnancy and/or significant weight gain/loss benefit from tummy tuck surgery as opposed to liposuction surgery. In my experience, it is the rare patient who has had any number of pregnancies who does well with liposuction surgery alone.

Of course, every patient situation/goals are different and  the statement above is a generalization. Nothing will replace a good history, physical examination, and a full discussion of goals.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Tummy tucks are almost always required!

+1

Most fully-trained ABPS-certified plastic surgeons see substantial numbers of post-pregnancy women, and a significant proportion ask if liposuction might just "be enough" to return them to their pre-pregnancy contours. For the vast majority of them the answer is "No" and their response is usually "I thought so."

In other words, we all understand that some women may actually be able to have one or more children and end up with an abdomen that looks like Heidi Klum's after 4 children--still able to walk the Victoria's Secret runway! But she really is in a very small minority. Most women understand this when they see the stretch in their abdominal wall muscles, not to mention their skin, and if they have stretch marks or residual weight gain, emptying-out the already-loosened and stretched skin does not make it more taut! Even losing weight obsessively and doing hundreds of sit-ups or crunches daily cannot tighten loose skin or re-establish stretched muscular fascia--plastic surgery is needed to perform a proper muscle repair and skin removal with umbilical transposition.

BTW, there are plenty of doctors without complete plastic surgical training who call themselves cosmetic surgeons, and who do not have the capability or experience to perform the operation most women actually need after pregnancy. These are frequently the doctors who may recommend (or simply encourage their patients' belief) that liposuction alone "may just be enough" to do the job. They may also sell RF or other skin tightening procedures, all of which work, but to such a minimal degree that after all the money is spent and disappointment finally acknowledged, consultation with a "real" plastic surgeon lets them know what I just told you: you really need a tummy tuck!

Also, if liposuction is done at the same time as tummy tuck, it is usually of the hips or other adjacent area. Do not allow an unscrupulous doctor to charge you for liposuction of the abdominal areas you will ultimately have removed. Why turn it into "swiss cheese" and then remove it? Just remove it and save the lipo for areas that remain and would benefit from the improvements. This combination (with hip lipo, for example) is actually the most common procedure we perform for post-pregnancy women. For an example of a woman who needed a tummy tuck and had liposuction instead, click on the link below. (BTW, like MOST women, she ended up needing a tummy tuck to give her the proper results; see the photos!)

There are a few exceptions (like Ms. Klum), but consultation with an ABPS-certified plastic surgeon will let you know the truth. Thanks for asking! Best wishes!

Web reference: http://www.mpsmn.com/photogallery/abdominoplasty-tummy-tuck-5924/case-2-21956

Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.