Ask a doctor

Cant Decide on a Size? (photo)

i am 20 years old, no children, i'm 5'3, 104 pounds and a 32b, i want to become a big D or even a DD i was planning on doing 425cc sub glandular, but now that i keep looking at photos and reading other peoples stories i'm starting to think that may be to big for me?

Doctor Answers (12)

Breast Enhancement Surgery

+1
Good question, if you want to be big you will need a big implant but you will have to accept the trade offs, they will look square and high for a while and will less likely be symmetric as they stress your anatomy more than smaller implants
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Smaller implants with simultaneous lift

+1
At size 32 B each 100 cc’s of implant corresponds to 1 cup size change. 200 cc implants would take you to a D and 300 cc implants would take you to a DD. I always recommend small silicone gel implants placed retro-pectoral since they look and feel more natural, are more stable, less likely to ripple or have complications needing revision. 425 cc implants retro-pectoral will not fit and 425 cc implants in the sub-glandular position will descend requiring revision. Your photograph shows your breasts are already beginning to droop so I recommend a simultaneous lift. There is a new technique called Breast Augmentation with Mini Ultimate Breast Lift. A circumareola incision is used to reshape your breast tissue creating upper pole fullness, elevate them higher on the chest wall and more medial to increase your cleavage. Aligning the areola, breast tissue and implant over the bony prominence of the chest wall maximizes anterior projection with a minimal size implant. Best Wishes, Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Web reference: http://www.horndeski.com/gallery.aspx

Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

What Size?

+1

Hi Abby, the right size is always a question. In my opinion bigger is not better just bigger. All breasts have an optimal size implant that fits best, meaning there is a limit to how big women can go and still look natural. It is far better to place breast implants behind the muscle especially in thin women and this is even more important when using saline. Since you are under 22 you are only able to use saline. Implants in front of the muscle will show ripples over time and the larger the implant the more ripples. Also implants in front of the muscle are only held in position by the skin which will stretch and possibly allow the implants to slowly descend to a lower than normal position and this will happen more with larger implants.  During your consultation the optimal sized implant would be determined.  Good luck.

Detroit Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Sizing for BAM

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system



Best wishes,
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

Web reference: http://www.basuplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Best Size

+1

Ask your PS if they have the mentor sizing system available for you.  This system is very accurate in determining final breast size.  Remember bra sizes are quite variable and for right now I would focus more on the shape and size you see in the mirror using a sizing system.  good luck. Dr. Kerr

Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Size selection difficulties for your breast augmentation..

+1

Greetings,

You might look around and find a plastic surgeon who can provide you with implants to "try-on" at your consultation.  This must be coupled with the good judgement of your surgeon to match implant options to your existing breast measurements, size, and shape.  There is no magic formula to select your size.

I would suggest that the larger the implant size selected, the greater your complication risk becomes. Thin skin coverage with visible implants, for example, is a difficult problem to address in the over-augmented patient.

Best Regards,

Colorado Springs Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

Generally speaking, the bigger the implants, the higher the risk of complications.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Deciding Upon the Appropriate Breast Implant Size (photo)

+1

In agreement with Drs. Davidson and Pousti, a discussion of your needs and a physical examination should precede recommendations about size and type of implant.   Based on your age and shape, my advice would be that less is more.

Web reference: http://www.feelbeautiful.com

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Breast implant size

+1

Thanks for your question re implant size.  It is impossible to give you an intelligent answer without a discussion of your expectations, a physical exam, and assessing your skin elasticity.  Best to have an in person consultation.  Best of luck.

Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Cant decide online!

+1

The decision regarding volume of implant needs to be made following a consultation. The elements that dictate volume of implant are your anatomy, chest width, nipple height and elasticity of skin. There are also many different types of implants with different projections, widths and heights to fit your anatomy. There are also different shapes of implants and different pockets in which the implants can be placed. You need to consult with a surgeon who can show you examples of his/her work and what you can expect to achieve in relation to your anatomy. Only through a consultation will you be able to make an informed decision as to the best breast augmentation for you. 

Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...