Ask a doctor

How Can One Take Decadron Post Op , when One Has Adrenal Insufficiency and Regularly Takes Hydrocortisone?

i will be taking dexamethasone post op for face lift and coronal brow lift. i have adrenal insufficiency and regularly take hydrocortisone 4x/day in physiological doses. how can both of these medications be incorporated post op, and what is the basic tx regime?

Doctor Answers (5)

Dexamethasone with hydrocortisone

+1

Decadron is a different type of steroid and it works in a different way. It works on the cellular level to decrease swelling and has other effects inclding an antinausea effect..They are compatible tho..Good question

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Dexamethosone and face lifts

+1

There are various regimens for steroid use during surgery including face lifts.

You will get dexamethosone intravenously during surgery, almost certainly.

If you get dexamethosone afterwards also, you will need less, even no, hydrocortisone.

The doctor who treats your adrenal insufficiency and your surgeon should talk, to plan when to taper or stop dexamethosone, when to add hydrocortisone and how to taper your hydrocortisone doses back to normal. 

Don't have surgery until these two doctors have a plan for you! That's their job and it's important for you that it be done correctly. Good luck!

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Patient With Adrenal Insufficiency Taking Stewroids Post-op

+1

You can take steroids after surgery despite taking hydrocortisone for adrenal insufficiency. The dosage should be coordinated with the physician treating your hormonal problems.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Totally agree with Dr. Palmer here.

+1

Surgery can be stressful and you may actually benefit from supplemental steroid administration.  However this needs to be carefully coordinated with the endocrinologist  who is managing your adrenal insufficiency.

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

How Can One Take Decadron Post Op , when One Has Adrenal Insufficiency and Regularly Takes Hydrocortisone?

+1

 IMHO, this is a question best answered by the MD that's treating your adrenal insufficiency and not a plastic and cosmetic surgeon that performs Face Lifts and Brow Lifts.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


You might also like...