Debating 286cc Vs 304cc Natrelle Implants For My 34A Frame.

I'm 5'5" and 130lbs with a 32" ribcage wearing a 34A that I barely fill. I'm getting implants in 2 weeks and my doctor initially recommended 304cc implants. I'm worried its going to make me top heavy and my boyfriend is convinced if I get the 304's that I will look fake and is pressing for the 286's for the "natural" look. I'm agonizing over this decision to the point of obsession. My doctor is wonderful, but very hands off in the decision making part. Need help PLEASE

Doctor Answers 18

Implant size

your boyfriend should have no input into this decision.  he could be gone tomorrow: the implants are theoretically forever. i am not sure that if we put the 2 implants together that you could even tell the difference.you are obsessing about an amount slightly greater than a tablespoon.  pick the ones you want and look for a new boyfriend. good luck.


Newark Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Implant Size

I  have a hands off approach too in my practice.  Everyone has a different opinion on what they think looks best. I rarely have had a patient think they were too big...but I have had many who wish they were bigger. On a 5'5 frame, you can easily handle the 304cc implants without question.  Again, you must be comfortable with the size though.

Jeffrey Hartog, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

I wish I went bigger...

is the most common complaint I hear from my patients after they spent agonizing over the size to go with.  You should not really appreciate the difference between adjacent sizes and I always tell my patients, when torn between adjacent sizes, to simply go with the larger one.  And not one has ever been disappointed.  Mind you, my practice is in California.  Best wishes with wonderful outcome!

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Too small of a difference to be overly concerned

I agree with the other surgeons.  There is such a small difference between the two sizes that you are considering that it would be very hard to even notice the difference.  Do not be overly concerned, however, it is ultimately your body and your decision and no one elses.

T

Renato Saltz, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Implant choices

If you are between two implants that are only about 20 cc's different then congratulations!  That is a small number and I would not sweat it!  Discuss your concerns with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast Implants Sizes

Many patients find themselves on the fence between two sizes.  In some ways you have answered your own question.  You realize the difference is so small, it probably won't matter.  You also said you wanted to avoid going too big or being too heavy, so it sounds like you are tending to go down in size and are favoring the smaller choice.  All the best in two weeks, "Dr. Joe" Gryskiewicz

Choosing implants for breast augmentation

Points to consider:

Nice breasts derive from a good balance betweeen skin and volume.

Implant base diameter must match the diameter of your chest.

Review of your goals with your surgeon should include review of his/her pre- and post-op picture portfolio so you can get an idea of how he/she views the balanced female form.

If your surgeon does not give you confidence during pre-op consultation then you need another opinion.

YOU ARE IN CHARGE!

How to pick breast implants.

Hi.  I hope you find this article useful.  14 cc's don't make much difference, but you need guidance about final shape and size.  Get another opinion.  Good luck.

1)  This is the most common type of question on RealSelf.








George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Implant size should not be an obsession.

Focusing on your desired outcome instead of implant size is very important for a successful procedure.  It would be almost impossible to tell the difference between two implant sizes that are only 6% different after the procedure.

 It is likely that the difference between your own breasts is more than 18cc volume, so I would not be obsessing about choosing between two implants that will basically give you the same outcome.

Choose the size that your doctor recommends on the basis of his/her experience with similar patients and that makes you, personally, most comfortable.

Mario Diana, MD
Plano Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Worries about implant size

It is natural to fret over the 'right' implant size before surgery.  I echo what so many othrs have said; there is no significant difference in the appearance between 286 cc and 304 cc implants.  It is unlikely that you, your boyfriend or anyone else would know the difference.

Communication with your doctor is the key.  Find some pictures of what you want your breasts to look like and show them to your surgeon.  Or ask to try on implants before hand.

I have found that patients rarely feel that they are too big after surgery.  More often I hear, "I wish I had gone bigger."
