Infected Stitches After Lipoma Removal From Inner Thigh? (photo)

I had a lipoma removed from my inner thigh last week ,Could you please advise if the below dissolvable stitches are infected and should i visit the Doctor , he's travelling now , is it urgent ?

Doctor Answers (2)

Infection

+1

There is usually pain and some drainage if there is an infection. there may also be some redness. Call your doctors office


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Infected wound

+1

The sutures should be removed, if there is puss, it should be cultured and put on antibiotics.

If your doctor is out of town, some other doctor is covering for him who can see you.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
