Will DDD Breasts Sag if Breast Implants Are Removed?

I have Saline Breast implants that I got 5 years ago. I always thought my boobs were too big. They are now a 32DDD. I'm 5'2'' 115lbs.

In April 09, we were involved in a car accident and now the insurance is gonna pay for my implants to be replaced. They came out of the pocket? I think I want to just get a lift and go for a 32B or C with no implant.

Will my boobs look saggy? Can I get a Breast lift or do I require a reduction?

Doctor Answers (5)

Removing breast implant with reduction and lift

+2

In my opinion, I would advise a breast reduction with a breast lift and implant removal in order to achieve a more youthful lifted breast.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Removing breast implants and sagging

+2

Your breasts will more than likely sag after you remove them. It is unclear what size that they will be. Usually, the breasts flatten out a bit with implants and it really depends upon what amount of native breast tissue that you started out with.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast implant removal

+1

 
Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 794 reviews

You might also like...

Breast lift

+1

You are not giving us enough information.

What size were you before the implants? What is the size of the implants? How do the breasts look now?

Have a good Board certified Plastic surgeon see and examine you and they will be able to give you a better advice.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Augmented Breasts will sag when Implants are removed

+1

In all your description, you failed to mention how large your breasts were BEFORE the surgery and what size / fill implants were placed during your augmentation.

As a general principle, having large breast implants CAUSES both thinning of the breast tissue AND sagging of the breasts. As a result, when implants are removed, the resulting breasts look smaller and saggier than the breasts which were augmented. So - it is difficult to predict what volume your ex-planted breast would be.

Moreover, attempting to lift sagging, previously augmented breasts, involves removing breast skin envelope which MAY reduce the blood flow to the nipple. The flow can be reduced to a point where the nipple could die. This is particularly true in cases of women who smoke or inhale smoke from others.

Dr. P. Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews
