Ask a doctor

5 Days Post Vi Peel Eyes Droopy and Iritated Bad. is This Ok?

5 Days Post Vi Peel Eyes Droopy and Iritated Bad. is This Ok?

Doctor Answers (2)

Vi Peel and Droopy Eyelids

+1

It takes some people longer to recover from a Vi Peel that others.  So you may be having more swelling than normal leading to what looks like droopy lids.  Give it at least a week to 10 days.  If you are not better, please return to whomever did your peel to be checked!

Beverly Hills Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

VI peel

+1

It is very un ususl to have droopy lower lids after VI peel. Could be from previous surgery and tight lower lid.

Scarring of the lower lid, very lax lower lid and swelling

You need to see your doctor immediately, and protect the eyes (many ways to do that) till all healing occur before it becomes permanent

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
