5 Days Post Surgery Compressions Hard and Black?

I did breast lifting and abdominal lipo, my dr is american board and he is great one ...the plaster and compression on my right boob feels hard and scary ...first day i saw bleeding below plaster reached abdominal garmet but stopped later ... Iam scared to have cut that healed with the compression like any open cut and removing it will reopen the cut and go into new cycle again ... .from normal1-10 veryserious !!! How serious is my case... (No bleeding now) my left boob is becoming harder(compre

Doctor Answers (4)

Breast That Has Been Bleeding and Other Is Becoming Harder

+1

    This description will not enable a proper diagnosis, and your plastic surgeon should examine you.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 238 reviews

Bleeding after surgery

+1

Without an exam I can not tell you what is going on. It is best for you to see your surgeon.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Wound healing

+1

I recommend that you arrange a follow up with your surgeon and have him remove the dressing and inspect the wound to reassure you about how things are healing.

Khalid Almutairi, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

5 Days Post Surgery Compressions Hard and Black?

+1

I am not really understanding what you are describing. I am a little baffled about the possible use of plaster for breast support.

Best approach would be a call into your surgeon, who knows you, knows what was done, knows the dressing. You should not do anything you are uncomfortable with. Make an appointment.

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
